Dell · Laptops
Dell Alienware x16 R2 Price in Nepal
Indicative price
Rs. 200,000 – 300,000
Indicative estimate from a single source (confidence 72/100) — not a verified seller price. Always confirm with the seller before buying; we will show a verified price once we have checked one.
We earn no commission on seller links — sellers are listed only as the source of each price. Disclosure →
Full specifications
Screen size
16"
Panel & refresh
IPS, 16:10, 300 nits, 100% DCI-P3
Resolution
QHD+ 2560x1600 240Hz / FHD+ 1920x1200 480Hz
CPU
Intel Core Ultra 9 185H
GPU
NVIDIA RTX 4060 / 4070 (up to 140W)
RAM
16-64GB LPDDR5x-7467 (soldered)
Storage
512GB-4TB M.2 NVMe SSD
Battery
90 Wh
Charging
280W
Ports
2x Thunderbolt 4 (USB-C), 1x USB-C 3.2, USB-A 3.2, HDMI 2.1, microSD, 3.5mm (no RJ45)
Wireless
Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4
Build
Aluminum/magnesium
Weight
2.66 kg (5.86 lb)
OS
Windows 11
Specs sourced from manufacturer data in our research database. Methodology →
Upgradeability
RAM
16-64GB LPDDR5x-7467 (soldered)
Storage
512GB-4TB M.2 NVMe SSD
Upgradeability is inferred from the manufacturer spec string and varies by exact configuration — always confirm with the seller before buying.
Ports & connectivity
2x Thunderbolt 4 (USB-C)1x USB-C 3.2USB-A 3.2HDMI 2.1microSD3.5mm (no RJ45) Wi-Fi 7Bluetooth 5.4
Port layout from the manufacturer spec. If you use USB-A, HDMI or an SD card, check whether you need an adapter or hub.
Quick verdict
TNC editorial verdict · based on verified specs, scores, price & Nepal availability
The Dell Alienware x16 R2 scores 7.6/10 overall on our spec-based model. A verified Nepal price is pending.
Who should buy it
Fast processor (95/100) for multitasking and heavy work
Strong graphics (86/100) for creative work and gaming
Long battery life (100/100)
Excellent display (86/100)
Consider alternatives if
RAM is soldered — choose the right config upfront
On the heavier side for daily carry
Nepal price not yet verified
Verdict is editorial, from verified spec data and our 0–100 scores — not hands-on lab tests. Confidence: Medium. How we score →
Editor’s review
Who should buy:
- Gamers who want RTX-class performance without paying premium brand prices
- College students who game on weekends but also need a capable study machine
- Content creators who need GPU acceleration for video editing and 3D work
- 16" screen is good for both gaming and entertainment
Consider alternatives if:
- If you need portability — at 2.66 kg (5.86 lb) this is not a light laptop
- If you need official warranty — grey-market gaming laptops have limited support in Nepal
- If budget is tight — consider one tier below for significant savings
Use-Case Fit
| Use case | Score | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 📚 Students | 7/10 | Works well for general study but heavy for campus use |
| 💼 Office & business | 6/10 | Capable but overkill; heavy for office carry |
| 💻 Programming | 8/10 | Excellent CPU/RAM for compiling and VMs |
| 🎬 Video editing | 8/10 | Dedicated GPU handles 1080p/4K editing smoothly |
| 🎨 Photo editing | 7/10 | Good for Lightroom/Photoshop with dedicated GPU |
| 🎮 Gaming | 9/10 | Primary use case — handles AAA titles well |
Alternatives to Consider
Lenovo LOQ 15 (its price – 1,10,000) Why: Good gaming value with RTX 4050, solid build
Acer Nitro V 15 (its price – 1,20,000) Why: Similar gaming specs, better cooling in some configs
Key specs — what they mean
Processor
Intel Core Ultra 9 185H
Drives speed for multitasking, builds and heavy apps.
Battery & charging
90 Wh · 280W
Capacity and adapter wattage decide all-day use.
Memory & storage
16-64GB LPDDR5x-7467 (soldered) · 512GB-4TB M.2 NVMe SSD
Check the upgradeability panel below before you buy.
Display
16" IPS, 16:10, 300 nits, 100% DCI-P3
Screen size, panel type and refresh rate.
Graphics
NVIDIA RTX 4060 / 4070 (up to 140W)
Dedicated GPUs matter for gaming, 3D and video editing.
Ports
2x Thunderbolt 4 (USB-C), 1x USB-C 3.2, USB-A 3.2, HDMI 2.1, microSD, 3.5mm (no RJ45)
Check for USB-A / HDMI / SD or budget for a hub.
Pros & cons
Strengths
- Dedicated GPU (NVIDIA RTX 4060 / 4070 (up to 140W)) handles modern games at high settings
- Fast 16:10 display reduces motion blur
- Expandable RAM (16-64GB LPDDR5x-7467 (soldered)) supports future upgrades
Weaknesses
- Heavy at 2.66 kg (5.86 lb) u2014 not ideal for daily commuting
- Battery drains fast under gaming load u2014 expect 1u20132 hours gaming-on-battery
- 240W+ charger is bulky to carry
Use-case fit
Student / everyday
Good 76
Office & business
Good 78
Programming
Good 78
Video editing
Excellent 84
Photo editing
Excellent 81
Gaming
Excellent 83
Use-case scores are computed from verified laptop specs (CPU, GPU, RAM, display, battery) against our use-case weight profiles — not hands-on benchmarks. Confidence: Medium.
Compare with similar laptops
Alternatives to consider
Warranty & service
Warranty not yet verifiedCheck
Always ask for a VAT bill — it is required for warranty claims with official service centres.
A price far below the official one may be a grey import without official Nepal warranty.
VAT bill is critical for laptops. It is the primary document for any warranty claim or service-centre visit. Never buy a laptop in Nepal without a proper VAT bill, regardless of price.
Warranty & grey-market guide →
Frequently asked questions
We have not yet verified a Nepal seller price for the Dell Alienware x16 R2. Track it and we will alert you when a verified price appears.
Confirm the warranty type with the seller before buying. Official Nepal warranty is safest; grey-market units may have limited or no official coverage.
Based on the spec — RAM: soldered / onboard — not upgradeable later. Storage: has an m.2 / nvme slot — usually upgradeable. Upgradeability varies by exact configuration, so confirm with the seller and pick the right config upfront.
Sources: Specs from our manufacturer research database; prices from verified Nepal sellers with the date checked. Prices change without notice — confirm before purchase. Methodology →
We run no affiliate programme and earn no commission on any seller link. Sponsored listings, if any, are always labelled; verdicts and scores are never influenced by commercial relationships. Affiliate disclosure →
Research-based verdict — spec-verified against manufacturer data and our 0–100 scores; not a hands-on lab test. How we assess gadgets →
Published May 31, 2026 · Last updated Jun 25, 2026


