MSI · Laptops
MSI Prestige 16 AI Studio (B1V) Price in Nepal
Indicative price
Rs. 180,000–195,000
Indicative estimate from a single source (confidence 72/100) — not a verified seller price. Always confirm with the seller before buying; we will show a verified price once we have checked one.
Storage / RAM options — 3
We earn no commission on seller links — sellers are listed only as the source of each price. Disclosure →
Full specifications
Screen size
16"
Panel & refresh
OLED / IPS, 16:10, 100% DCI-P3
Resolution
UHD+ 3840x2400 OLED / FHD+ 1920x1200
CPU
Intel Core Ultra 9 185H
GPU
NVIDIA RTX 4050 (6GB) / RTX 4060 (8GB) / RTX 4070 (8GB)
RAM
16-32GB DDR5-5600, 2 SODIMM, up to 64GB
Storage
1-2TB M.2 NVMe SSD
Battery
99.9 Wh
Charging
100W / USB-C PD
Ports
2x Thunderbolt 4 (USB-C), 1x USB-A 3.2, HDMI 2.1, SD card reader, RJ45, 3.5mm
Wireless
Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4
Build
Magnesium-aluminum
Weight
~1.6 kg
OS
Windows 11
Specs sourced from manufacturer data in our research database. Methodology →
Upgradeability
RAM
16-32GB DDR5-5600, 2 SODIMM, up to 64GB
Storage
1-2TB M.2 NVMe SSD
Upgradeability is inferred from the manufacturer spec string and varies by exact configuration — always confirm with the seller before buying.
Ports & connectivity
2x Thunderbolt 4 (USB-C)1x USB-A 3.2HDMI 2.1SD card readerRJ453.5mm Wi-Fi 7Bluetooth 5.4
Port layout from the manufacturer spec. If you use USB-A, HDMI or an SD card, check whether you need an adapter or hub.
Quick verdict
TNC editorial verdict · based on verified specs, scores, price & Nepal availability
The MSI Prestige 16 AI Studio (B1V) scores 8.3/10 overall on our spec-based model. A verified Nepal price is pending.
Who should buy it
Fast processor (95/100) for multitasking and heavy work
Strong graphics (86/100) for creative work and gaming
Long battery life (100/100)
Excellent display (84/100)
Consider alternatives if
Nepal price not yet verified
Verdict is editorial, from verified spec data and our 0–100 scores — not hands-on lab tests. Confidence: Medium. How we score →
Editor’s review
Strengths: UHD+ OLED 4K option, 1.6 kg magnesium-aluminium, 100W USB-C only charging, 99.9Wh battery, Thunderbolt 4 ×2, SD card reader, Dynaudio audio, dual biometrics. Weaknesses: Grey market only in Nepal, premium price, no official Nepal service support, GPU TGP limited vs Stealth/Strix alternatives.
Use-Case Fit
| Use case | Score | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 📚 Students | 8/10 | Professional look; excellent for design/media students |
| 💼 Office | 10/10 | Professional aesthetic + 99.9Wh battery = ideal business laptop |
| 💻 Programming | 9/10 | Thunderbolt 4 ×2 + 64GB + Core Ultra = excellent dev machine |
| 🎬 Video editing | 9/10 | UHD+ OLED + Dynaudio + SD reader = excellent creator tool |
| 🎨 Photo editing | 9/10 | 4K OLED + SD card reader = professional photographer's machine |
| 🎮 Gaming | 6/10 | RTX capable but not optimised for gaming; limited TGP |
Key specs — what they mean
Processor
Intel Core Ultra 9 185H
Drives speed for multitasking, builds and heavy apps.
Battery & charging
99.9 Wh · 100W / USB-C PD
Capacity and adapter wattage decide all-day use.
Memory & storage
16-32GB DDR5-5600, 2 SODIMM, up to 64GB · 1-2TB M.2 NVMe SSD
Check the upgradeability panel below before you buy.
Display
16" OLED / IPS, 16:10, 100% DCI-P3
Screen size, panel type and refresh rate.
Graphics
NVIDIA RTX 4050 (6GB) / RTX 4060 (8GB) / RTX 4070 (8GB)
Dedicated GPUs matter for gaming, 3D and video editing.
Ports
2x Thunderbolt 4 (USB-C), 1x USB-A 3.2, HDMI 2.1, SD card reader, RJ45, 3.5mm
Check for USB-A / HDMI / SD or budget for a hub.
Pros & cons
Strengths
- UHD+ OLED 3840x2400
- 1.6 kg
- 100W USB-C PD only
- 99.9Wh battery
- Thunderbolt 4 u00d72
- SD reader
- RJ45
- Dynaudio
- dual biometrics
- professional Stellar Gray
Weaknesses
- Grey market only
- limited GPU TGP
- no barrel adapter (100W USB-C may limit sustained GPU under extreme loads)
Use-case fit
Student / everyday
Excellent 85
Office & business
Excellent 85
Programming
Excellent 85
Video editing
Excellent 86
Photo editing
Excellent 85
Gaming
Excellent 86
Use-case scores are computed from verified laptop specs (CPU, GPU, RAM, display, battery) against our use-case weight profiles — not hands-on benchmarks. Confidence: Medium.
Compare with similar laptops
Alternatives to consider
Warranty & service
Warranty not yet verifiedCheck
Always ask for a VAT bill — it is required for warranty claims with official service centres.
A price far below the official one may be a grey import without official Nepal warranty.
VAT bill is critical for laptops. It is the primary document for any warranty claim or service-centre visit. Never buy a laptop in Nepal without a proper VAT bill, regardless of price.
Warranty & grey-market guide →
Frequently asked questions
We have not yet verified a Nepal seller price for the MSI Prestige 16 AI Studio (B1V). Track it and we will alert you when a verified price appears.
Confirm the warranty type with the seller before buying. Official Nepal warranty is safest; grey-market units may have limited or no official coverage.
Based on the spec — RAM: upgradeable — has a ram slot. Storage: has an m.2 / nvme slot — usually upgradeable. Upgradeability varies by exact configuration, so confirm with the seller and pick the right config upfront.
Sources: Specs from our manufacturer research database; prices from verified Nepal sellers with the date checked. Prices change without notice — confirm before purchase. Methodology →
We run no affiliate programme and earn no commission on any seller link. Sponsored listings, if any, are always labelled; verdicts and scores are never influenced by commercial relationships. Affiliate disclosure →
Research-based verdict — spec-verified against manufacturer data and our 0–100 scores; not a hands-on lab test. How we assess gadgets →
Published May 31, 2026 · Last updated Jun 25, 2026


